IPL on the go

Get all the IPL action at your fingertips

IPL Phone Apps

IPL on the go

Get all the IPL action at your fingertips

IPL Phone Apps

3. REPORTING AN ALLEGED OFFENCE UNDER THE CODE OF CONDUCT

1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION

2. CODE OF CONDUCT OFFENCES

3. REPORTING AN ALLEGED OFFENCE UNDER THE CODE OF CONDUCT

4. NOTIFICATION PROCEDURE

5. THE DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURE

6. STANDARD OF PROOF AND EVIDENCE

7. SANCTIONS ON PLAYERS AND TEAM OFFICIALS

8. APPEALS

9. RECOGNITION OF DECISIONS

10. AMENDMENT AND INTERPRETATION OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT

11. DEFINITIONS

12. MINIMUM OVER RATE REQUIREMENTS, CALCULATION, REPORTING AND DISCIPLINARY PROCESS AND SANCTIONS

ARTICLE 3 REPORTING AN ALLEGED OFFENCE UNDER THE CODE OF CONDUCT ARTICLE 

NOTE: Where a Minimum Over Rate Offence may have occurred, see Appendix 2 for the reporting process, disciplinary process and sanctions that are to be applied.

3.1 Any one of the following individuals can report an alleged offence under the Code of Conduct (other than Minimum Over Rate Offences - as to which see Appendix 2) by lodging a report in the manner described in Article 3.2, below (a “Report”): 3.1.1 an Umpire that officiated in the Match during, or in relation to which, the alleged offence was committed; or

3.1.2 the CEO(or other senior representative of the Franchisee if there is no CEO) of either of the two Teamswho participated in the Match during, or in relation to which, the alleged offence was committed; or
3.1.3 the IPL Chief Operating Officer; or

3.1.4 provided it is a Level 3 Offence or Level 4 Offence that is alleged to have been committed, the Match Referee that was appointed to officiate in the Match during, or in relation to which the alleged offence was committed.  (For the avoidance of any doubt, the Match Referee is not entitled to lodge a Report in relation to an alleged Level 1 Offence or Level 2 Offence.)

3.2 All Reports must be completed on such form as may be made available for such purpose by BCCI from time to time.  All Reports must be signed and dated by the person lodging the Report.3.2.1 Where the Report is lodged by any of the individuals described in Articles 3.1.1 or 3.1.2 in relation to:3.2.1.1 a Level 1 Offence or a Level 2 Offence that is alleged to have been committed on the field of play during a Match, then the Report must be lodged with the Match Referee (or, where, for logistical reasons, it is impractical to lodge with the Match Referee, the BCCI Chief Executive Officer, in which event the BCCI Chief Executive Officer shall forward the Report to the Match Referee as soon as practicable) within eighteen (18) hours of the end of the relevant Match; or3.2.1.2 a Level 1 Offence or a Level 2 Offence that is alleged to have been committed at any time or place other than on the field of play then the Report must be lodged with the Match Referee (or, where, for logistical reasons, it is impractical to lodge with the Match Referee, the BCCI Chief Executive Officer, in which event the BCCI Chief Executive Officer shall forward the Report to the Match Referee as soon as practicable) as soon as reasonably practicable, and in any event, no later than eighteen (18) hours after the later of: (a) the commission of the alleged offence;and (b) the time when the alleged offence was brought to the attention of the person lodging the Report; or 3.2.1.3 a Level 3 Offence or a Level 4 Offence that is alleged to have been committed, then the Report must be lodged with the BCCI Chief Executive Officer as soon as reasonably practicable, and in any event no later than thirty-six (36) hours after the later of: (a) the commission of the alleged offence;and (b) the time when the alleged offence was brought to the attention of the person lodging the Report.3.2.2 Where the Report is lodged by the individual described in Article 3.1.3 in relation to:3.2.2.1 a Level 1 Offence or a Level 2 Offence that is alleged to have been committed at any time or place (whether on the field of play or otherwise), then the Report must be lodged with the Match Referee (or, where, for logistical reasons, it is impractical to lodge with the Match Referee, the BCCI Chief Executive Officer in which event the BCCI Chief Executive Officer shall forward the Report to the Match Referee as soon as practicable) within twenty-four (24) hours of the later of (a) commission of the alleged offence; and (b) the time when the alleged offence was brought to the attention of the BCCI CEO; or3.2.2.2 a Level 3 Offence or a Level 4 Offence that is alleged to have been committed at any time or place (whether on the field of play or otherwise), then the Report must be lodged with the BCCI Chief Executive Officer as soon as reasonably practicable, and in any event no later than thirty-six (36) hours after the later of: (a) the commission of the alleged offence; or (b) the time when the alleged offence was brought to the attention of the BCCI CEO.3.2.3 Where the Report is lodged by the Match Referee pursuant to Article 3.1.4 in relation to a Level 3 Offence or a Level 4 Offence that is alleged to have been committed, then the Report must be lodged with the BCCI Chief Executive Officer  as soon as reasonably practicable, and in any event no later than thirty-six (36) hours after the later of: (a) the commission of the alleged offence; or (b) the time when the alleged offence was brought to the attention of the Match Referee.3.3 Where it is alleged that a Player or Team Official has committed more than one offence under the Code of Conduct during or in relation to a Match (whether arising out of the same set of facts or otherwise), then a separate Report should be filed in accordance with this Article 3 for each of the offences that are alleged to have been committed.NOTE: For the avoidance of doubt, only one Report should be laid per offence.  As such, where the incident in question could fall within more than one offence under Article 2, for example Article 2.2.3 (serious public criticism or inappropriate comment) and Article 2.2.2 (conduct of a serious nature that brings the game into disrepute) a Report should be laid only in respect of the offence which most specifically covers the relevant conduct (in the example above, Article 2.2.3) and not both offences.